Instructors: Terah Maher // David Isern // Mari Michael Glassell


DESIGN STUDIO ONE



DESIGN.DRAW.CONSTRUCT.


STUDIO ANNOUNCEMENTS

COLLECTIVE

DESIGN

DRAW

CONSTRUCT


COURSE INFO


Course Syllabus

Course Schedule

Course References

Tutorials

Studio Documentation

Material Suppliers

Wiki Help

Wiki Sample Student Page

Student Handbook

University Catalog

Academic Integrity

University Writing Center


Faculty

Terah Maher
Co-coordinator, Design

David Isern
Draw

Mari Michael Glassell
Co-coordinator, Construct


Studio Assistants

morning

Taleigh Stingley
Design

Andrew Pacheco
Draw

Eduardo Ponce
Construct

afternoon

Sergio Elizondo
Design

Gabe Winter
Draw

Kako Iglesias
Construct, meta


Studio Roster

Aguilar Molina, Carolina
Albawab, Raya
Alonzo, Alexander
Ballesteros, Pedro
Balza Gerardino, Carlos
Bishop, Courtney
Bowers, Shelton
Bradley, Ryan
Brown, Bobby
Brown, Nathan
Buechler, Bryan
Cain, Shannon
Cancino, Abel
Cantu, Francisco
Cardiello, Romina
Castilleja, Ryan
Castro-Peery, Thomas
Charanza, Mason
Chigbu, Kelechi
Cormier, Jordan
Crosby, Kyle
Darnell, John
Escareno, Alan
Estrada, Elizabeth
Fenwick, Rowdy
Flowers, Brittany
Fredriksen, Cassady
Garcia, Cecilia
Gold, Chas
Gowans, Jalen
Grandorf, Taylor
Guerra Garza, Hector
Harrell, Newt
Harris, Hayden
Hawk, Rebekah
Hernandez, Ismael
Hudzynski, Brendan
Huston, Andrew
Kranz, Danton
Lee, Katherine
Leinneweber, Daniel
Lewelling, Victoria
Limon, Daisy
Martinez, Rodrigo
Matz, Tyler
McClurg, Jax
Mcglory, Wesley
Mckay, Leo
McKinney, Garrett
Morris, Logan
Morrison, Ethan
Muhammad, Asad
Napier, Richard
Nava, Alexis
Nesbit, Adam
Norch, Robert
Orpinel, Darrion
Pape, Dana
Payne, Chandler
Patterson, Trelyn
Rosalie, Perez
Perry, Andrew
Phachanh, Richy
Port, Courtney
Ramirez, Isabel
Reddick, Spencer
Rey, Levi
Rivera-Nesrala, Ivan
Roberts, Autumn
Roberts, Trevor
Rodriguez, Hugo
Rodriguez, Monica
Rodriguez, Rene
Salo, Lance
Santos, Jose
Sasu-Twumasi, Katherine
Scherrer, Benjamin
Joshua, Sheek
Shotkoski, Stephen
Snyder, Tristan
Sustrick, Sarah
Taylor, Samual
Thomas, Josiah
Veeramuthu, Vaishnavi
Vanessa, Vega
Ventura, Lan
Warmack, Kaitlyn
Wiggs, Amanda



    


Rotation 03 // March 24, 2015


Construct / Glassell

Morning

1. Balza Gerardino, Carlos
2. Castilleja, Ryan
3. Chigbu, Kelechi
4. Fredriksen, Cassady
5. Garcia, Cecilia
6. Grandorf, Taylor
7. Jonathan, Matz
8. McKay, Leonard
9. Nordyke, James
10. Ramirez, Maria
11. Rivera-Nesrala, Ivan
12. Shotkoski, Stephen
13. Snyder, Tristan

Afternoon

1. Bowers, Shelton
2. Buechler, Bryan
3. Crosby, Kyle
4. Kranz, Danton
5. Limon, Daisy
6. Medrano, Cristal
7. Morris, Logan
8. Muhammad, Asad
9. Nesbit, Adam
10. Port, Courtney
11. Rodriguez, Rene
12. Thomas, Josiah


Design / Maher

Morning

1. Ballesteros, Pedro
2. Bradley, Ryan
3. Brown, Bobby
4. Cantu, Fransisco
5. Cardiello, Romina
6. Darnell, John
7. Estrada, Elizabeth
8. Hernandez, Ismael
9. Li, Angela
10. Martinez, Rodrigo
11. McGlory, Wesley
12. Perez, Rosalie
13. Rodriguez, Hugo
14. Salazar, Savannah
15. Veeramuthu, Vaishnavi

Afternoon

1. Cain, Shannon
2. Cormier, Jordan
3. Gold, Chas
4. Gowans, Jalen
5. Huston, Andrew
6. Mckinney, Garrett
7. Morrison, Ethan
8. Napier, Richard
9. Nava, Alexis
10. Norch, Robert
11. Roberts, Autumn
12. Roberts, Trevor
13. Santos, Jose
14. Vega, Vanessa


Draw / Isern

Morning

1. Alonzo, Alexander
2. Bishop, Courtney
3. Brown, Nathan
4. Cancino, Abel
5. Castro-Peery, Thomas
6. Charanza, Mason
7. Fenwick, Rowdy
8. Guerra Garza, Hector
9. Leinneweber, Daniel
10. Long, Logan
11. Payne, Chandler
12. Phachanh, Richy
13. Rey, Levi
14. Salo, Lance
15. Sasu-Twumasi, Katherine
16. Ventura, Lan
17. Wiggs, Amanda

Afternoon

1. Aguilar Molina, Carolina
2. Albahab, Ruwaida
3. Escareno, Alan
4. Flowers, Brittany
5. Harris, Hayden
6. Hudzynski, Brendan
7. Lewelling, Victoria
8. McClurg, Jaxon
9. Orpinel, Darrion
10. Patterson, Trelyn
11. Reddick, Spencer
12. Rodriguez, Monica
13. Sheek, Joshua
14. Sustrick, Sarah
15. Taylor, Samual
16. Warmack, Kaitlyn


Rotation 02 // Febrary 17, 2015


Construct / Glassell

Morning

1. Ballesteros, Pedro
2. Bradley, Ryan
3. Brown, Bobby
4. Brown, Nathan
5. Cancino, Abel
6. Charanza, Mason
7. Estrada, Elizabeth
8. Guerra Garza, Hector
9. Lee, Katherine
10. Martinez, Rodrigo
11. Payne, Chandler
12. Phachanh, Richy
13. Rey, Levi
14. Rodriguez, Hugo
15. Ventura, Lan
16. Veeramuthu, Vaishnavi
17. Wiggs, Amanda

Afternoon

1. Aguilar Molina, Carolina
2. Albawab, Ruwaida
3. Cormier, Jordan
4. Gold, Chas
5. Gowans, Jalen
6. Harris, Hayden
7. Hudzynski, Brendan
8. Huston, Andrew
9. Napier, Richard
10. Orpinel, Darrion
11. Roberts, Autumn
12. Roberts, Trevor
13. Sustrick, Sarah
14. Taylor, Samual


Draw / Isern

Morning

1. Balza Gerardino, Carlos
2. Cantu, Francisco
3. Cardiello, Romina
4. Darnell, John
5. Garcia, Cecila
6. Harrell, Newton
7. Hernandez, Ismael
8. Li, Angela
9. Matz, Jonathan
10. Mcglory, Wesley
11. Mckay, Leonard
12. Perez, Rosalie
13. Ramirez, Maria
14. Rivera-Nesrala, Ivan
15. Salazar, Savannah
16. Snyder, Tristan

Afternoon

1. Bowers, Shelton
2. Buechler, Bryan
3. Cain, Shannon
4. Garcia-Barker, Ana
5. Kranz, Danton
6. Mckinney, Garrett
7. Medrano, Cristal
8. Morris, Logan
9. Morrison, Ethan
10. Muhammad, Asad
11. Nava, Alexis
12. Norch, Robert
13. Port, Courtney
14. Santos, Jose
15. Vega, Vanessa


Design / Maher

Morning

1. Alexander, Alonzo
2. Bishop, Courtney
3. Castilleja, Ryan
4. Castro-Peery, Thomas
5. Chigbu, Kelechi
6. Fenwick, Rowdy
7. Fredriksen, Cassady
8. Grandorf, Taylor
9. Hawk, Rebekah
10. Leinneweber, Daniel
11. Long, Logan
12. Nordyke, James
13. Salo, Lance
14. Sasu-Twumasi, Katherine
15. Shotkoski, Stephen

Afternoon

1. Crosby, Kyle
2. Escareno, Alan
3. Flowers, Brittany
4. Lewelling, Victoria
5. Limon, Daisy
6. Jaxon, Mcclurg
7. Adam, Nesbit
8. Patterson, Trelyn
9. Perry, Andrew
10. Reddick, Spencer
11. Rodriguez, Monica
12. Rodriguez, Rene
13. Scherrer, Benjamin
14. Sheek, Joshua
15. Thomas, Josiah
16. Warmack, Kaitlyn




Collective Assignment 01

Tape Drawing // Photo Sequence Thursday, Jan 16

Step_01

Create a photo sequence that engages the tape drawings done in the stairwell today. When taking the photos think about how you will activate the spaces to tell a narrative. Take into consideration the perspectives and spatial qualities that you will create using a camera. We recommend dressing in all black for the photos.

Sequence requirements: 20 6”x6” color photos

Step_02

In your sketchbook axonometrically diagram your individual route from the photo sequence.

This diagram should be done in three layers:
Layer 01 - your own path - straight line
Layer 02 - your partners path - dashed line
Layer 03 - location of the photo - dots