Contents

Program Description & Courses

Land Arts 2016 Syllabi


Updates from the Field

Field Reports posted whenever we have signal or connection.

Exhibition

17 February to 23 April 2017
Museum of Texas Tech University
3301 4th Street, Lubbock, Texas 79409
Opening Reception 17 February 2017 - 6:00-8:00PM.


Itinerary

Journey 1

Chaco Caynon, New Mexico - 6-8 Sep
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah - 8-11 Sep
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah - 11-13 Sep
Utah Museum of Fine Arts, Artlandish Lecture, Salt Lake City - 13 Sep
Great Salt Lake Exploration Platform, Utah - 13-18 Sep
CLUI Wendover, Utah - 18-22 Sep
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah - 20 Sep
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada - 22-24 Sep
North Rim of the Grand Canyon, Arizona - 24-27 Sep
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico - 27-29 Sep
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico - 27 Sep
Lubbock, Texas - 29 Sep-7 Oct

Journey 2

Madrid, New Mexico - 7-9 Oct
SITE Santa Fe, New Mexico - 8 Oct
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico - 9-12 Oct
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico - 9 Oct
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico - 12-16 Oct
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico - 16-19 Oct
Mimbres River, New Mexico - 19-23 Oct
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona - 23-27 Oct
Texas Tech Architecture El Paso, Texas - 27 Oct
Marfa, Texas - 28 Oct-2 Nov
Lubbock, Texas - 2 Nov


Detailed itinerary at: Land Arts 2016 Itinerary
Itinerary Map


Participants

Roberto Becerra, architecture student working on an MARCH at Texas Tech
Liz Janoff, artist and urbanist with BFA from New York University
Matthew Mendez, artist currently based in San Antonio with BA in English & Education from St. Mary's University
Kaitlin Pomerantz, interdisciplinary artist with MFA from U. Pennsylvania
Claudia Vásquez, artist based in Santiago, Chile joining as a field resident

Field Guests

Joe Arredondo - director of Landmark Arts at Texas Tech University
Steve Badgett - artist with SIMPARCH
Curtis Bauer - poet and translator teaching at Texas Tech University
Raven Chacon - artist with Postcommodity
Matthew Coolidge - director of Center for Land Use Interpretation
Gretchen Dietrich - director of the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Sam Douglas - director at Big Beard Films
Upe Flueckiger - architect teaching at Texas Tech University
Lucy Lippard - writer
Barry Lopez - writer
Sarah Ann Mockbee - producer and chief operating officer of Austin Film Society
Andrea Nasher - cultural activator
Monty Paret - art historian teaching at the University of Utah
Deborah Stratman - artist teaching at University of Illinois at Chicago
Whitney Tassie - curator at the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Kade Twist - artist with Postcommodity

Faculty

Chris Taylor, Director
Emily Rabinowitz, Program Assistant


Documents

Land Arts 2016 Syllabi
Land Arts 2016 Itinerary
Land Arts 2016 Reader
Land Arts 2016 Reader Supplement
Land Arts Bibliography
Land Arts Personal Gear Recommendations
Land Arts Studio Material Recommendations
Land Arts Program Equipment
Land Arts Safety Requirements
No Trace Ethic


Land Arts 2016 Supporters


Land Arts of the American West