Personal tools

2011 Comparative Literature Conference

From TTU College of Architecture

Jump to: navigation, search

2011 Comparative Literature Conference: Where Have All the Wild Things Gone? Eco-criticism and Comparative Literature"

Texas Tech University, April 13-16, 2011


Thursday, April 14

1:00–2:00 PM: The Sowell Family Collection in Literature, Community, and the Natural World: Texas Tech Undergraduates Celebrate an Archive

Formby Room - Southwest Collection/Special Collections Building

1:00-1:10: Diane Warner, Curator for the Sowell Collection, “Some Comments on the Collection”
1:10-1:30: Tracey Dove, Texas Tech University, “Chains of Islands, Chains of Thought, Chains of Action”
1:30-1:50: Clara Bush, Texas Tech University, Inherently Mammal: Gretel Ehrlich's Transformation in The Solace of Open Spaces


2:00-3:30: Colonizing the Green World(s): Humans and Nature in Literature, Film, and Video Games

Formby Room - Southwest Collection/Special Collections Building

2:00: Joya Mannan, Texas Tech University, “The Relationship between Civilization and the Green World”
2:15: Jason Jewell, Texas Tech University, “The Western Mystique: A critique of John Ford’s ‘The Searchers’”
2:30: Justin Schumaker, Texas Tech University, “Taming the Wild Steed: Man’s Enacted Domination over Nature in the video game Red Dead Redemption”
2:45: Maggie Callahan, Texas Tech University, “Global Manipulation in Margaret Atwood’s Oryx and Crake”
3:00: Melissa Kreindel, Texas Tech University, “Man and Nature: Conquering Each Other in Danny Boyle’s ‘127 Hours’”
3:15: Melissa Aday, Texas Tech University, “Representations of the Desert Landscape in Pat Mora’s The Desert is My Mother: El desierto es mi madre”


4:00-5:15: Going Native: Class, Race, and Landscapes

Formby Room - Southwest Collection/Special Collections Building

4:00: Gabriel Keehn, Texas Tech University, “’The Blair Witch Project and the New Going Native: A Case Study in Transpositional Nativeness”
4:15: Arianne Jaco, Texas Tech University, “’Defeating the Hostiles’: A Reading of West Texas and Palo Duro Canyon”
4:30: Landon Lutrick, Texas Tech University, “Application of The-Man-Who-Knows-Indians in James Cameron’s ‘Avatar’”
4:45: Laura Zak, Texas Tech University, “Light-Eyed Images of Grace in Leslie Marmon Silko’s Ceremony”
5:00: Alyssa Tanhueco, Texas Tech University, “Affinity to the Natural in Linda Hogan’s Solar Storms”


5:30 - 6:30 PM Keynote Speaker: Jorge Marcone

English 106

Jorge Marcone is a professor of Latin American Studies at The State University of New Jersey in Rutgers.


Friday, April 15

8:30 -10:00 a.m Author Interventions I

Formby Room, Southwest Collections

8:30: Luis I. Prádanos, Westminster College, “Ecological Justice and Border Thinking in Eduardo Galeano”
9:00: Rosario Nolasco-Bell, University of Arkansas, “Not Walden Pond: Religion, Nature and the Environment in Ana Castillo's So Far From God and Elmaz Abinader's Children of the Roojme."
9:30: María de Lourdes Medrano, UCLA, “Diasporic Narratives of Belonging: Natural Order, Tourism, and the Bolero in Mayra Montero’s The Last Night I Spent with You”


10:00 a.m. Coffee Break

10:15-11:45 a.m. Author Interventions II

Formby Room Southwest Collections

10:15: Anthony Qualin, Texas Tech University, “Nature, Culture, and Modernity in the Works of Chingiz Aitmatov”
10:45: Carmen Pereira-Muro, Texas Tech University, "Of Oaks and Pines: Landscape, Nationalism and Ecocriticism in Spanish Regional Romantic Poetry"
11:15: Charles Grair, Texas Tech University, “Nature as Art in Jena Romanticism”


11:45 a.m. - 1:00pm Lunch

Catered for conference speakers [Matador Faculty Lounge of Student Union Building]
Grad Student Lunch with Jackie Brookner (Art 102)
Spanish Graduate Student Lunch with Jorge Marcone (Qualia Room, CMLL)


1:00 - 2:30 PM Regional Critical Perspectives

Formby Room Southwest Collections

1:00 PM: Priscilla Solis Ybarra, University of North Texas, “Mexican American Writing’s Transnational and Bioregional Challenges to Contemporary Environmental Thought”
1:30: Dooho Shin, Kangwon National University, Korea, “Re-Vising and Re-Visioning — What Ecocriticism Needs to Eye Asia”
2:00 PM: Hsinya Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan, “Climate Justice and Trans-Pacific Indigenous Feminisms”


2:30: Coffee Break

3:00 p.m -4:00 p.m.: Keynote speaker: Dana Phillips, “Posthumanism, Eco-criticism, and Natural Science: ‘Books’ Versus ‘Real Knowledge’ in Moby-Dick”

Formby Room, Southwest Collection

Dana Phillips is a professor in the Department of English, Towson University.


4:00-6:30p.m: Roundtable Presentations “The Landscape and Ecology of West Texas”

ROCOBA 202

4:00 p.m.: Chris Taylor, Architect and Director of Land Arts of the American West at Texas Tech University, “Landscape as Knowledge”
4:20p.m. Upe Fluckinger, Architect, “Self-sustainability and West Texas”
4:40p.m. John Zak, Biologist, “Observations from a Biologist”
5:00 p.m. Karen Bone, Activist, “Ecoactivism in West Texas”
5:20 p.m. Steve Fitch, Llano Estacado Artist, “Exploring the Llano Estacado”
5:40 p.m. Miguel Gandert, Llano Estacado artist, professor in communications and journalism. ““The Stacked Plain: Searching for the Meaning of Stacks in Eastern New Mexico and West Texas”
6:00-6:30 Q/A


7:00-9:00 p.m. Llano Estacado: An Island in the Sky Exhibition Reception and book signing, with artists Rick Dingus, Steve Fitch, and Miguel Gandert

School of Art foyer


Saturday, April 16

8:30-10:00 a.m. Water, Deserts, and Microbes

Formby Room Southwest Collections

8:30: Tatiana Gajic, University of Illinois, “Histories of Water: Conflict, Containment and River-Imaginary in Recent Hispanic Film”
9:00: Fares Alsuwaidi, Harvard University, “The Arabic Desert Novel and the Inchoate in Comparative-Literary Ecocriticism”
9:30: Bruce Clarke, Texas Tech University, “’Our Microscopic Allies’: H. G. Wells among the Microbes”


10:00 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 Animal Interventions I

Formby Room Southwest Collections

10:30 Aarón Lacayo, Rutgers University, “Imaginary Beings, Imaginary Genre: Narration, Translation & the Animal in Jorge Luis Borges’ The Book of Imaginary Beings”
11:00 Amanda Boetzkes, University of Alberta, “Plasticity as Eco-criticism: Animal Interventions in Contemporary Art”
11:30 Kerry Fine, Texas Tech University, Reimagining Subjectivity: Latour and Highway 93


12:00-1:00 Lunch Break

1:00 – 2:30 PM Animal Interventions II

Southwest Collections

1:00: Agustín Zarzosa, SUNY Purchase, “Posthumanism and the Animal Melodrama”
1:30: Shaheena Ayub Bhatti, Fulbright Visiting Scholar, Pakistan, University of Arizona, “Where Have All the Salmon Gone? Power and the Powerless in Alexie’s Works”
2:00 Maria Whiteman, University of Alberta, “The Sublime Animal”


2:00-2:30 Break


3:00 PM: Keynote: Jackie Brookner, “Water Incorporated”

Formby Room, Southwest Collection


4:00 PM: Keynote speaker: Cary Wolfe, “Biopolitics, Biopower, and the (Non-human) Animal Body”

Formby Room, Southwest Collection

Cary Wolfe is a professor in the Department of English, Rice University.





Back to 2010-2011 Lecture Series



_____________________________